Privacy Notice

The Liquor and Gaming Authority of Manitoba (LGA) is collecting your personal information to determine your eligibility for a social occasion permit and a social occasion raffle licence, and for enforcement purposes under The Liquor and Gaming Control Act (C.C.S.M. c. L153).

The LGA is authorized to collect your personal information under subsections 36(1) (a) and (b) of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (C.C.S.M. c. F175) because the collection is authorized by The Liquor and Gaming Control Act and your personal information relates to and is necessary for the LGA’s social occasion permit application and social occasion raffle licence application purposes. Your personal information will only be used by the LGA to process your social occasion permit application, process your social occasion raffle licence application, assess your eligibility to receive and maintain a social occasion permit and/or social occasion raffle licence, and for enforcement purposes under The Liquor and Gaming Control Act.

In the case of a social occasion permit, the LGA may share your information with the Manitoba Liquor and Lotteries Corporation (Liquor Mart stores), liquor vendors, or specialty wine stores for the purpose of allowing you to pick up your social occasion permit from a location other than an LGA office.

Your personal information is protected by The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The LGA cannot use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, unless you consent or the LGA is authorized to do so by The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

If you have any questions or concerns about the LGA’s collection of your personal information, please contact the LGA’s Freedom of Information and Privacy Protection Coordinator at 204-954-9400 or FIPPAcoordinator@LGAmanitoba.ca.